Facebook Pixel

Security & Privacy

At Northern Bank, we work hard to keep your information safe and secure. Please remember that the Bank will never call and ask for your account number or other personal information over the phone.

 

To help you stay informed and protect your personal and account information, we have collected together a series of helpful articles and tools. We update these articles periodically.

View recent security articles

 

Trusteer Rapport:

Trusteer Rapport is lightweight security software available at no charge to Northern Bank customers using our eBanking that can help protect your account from fraudulent transactions.  It secures your communication with our eBanking website and blocks malicious attempts to access or steal personal information of money from your account.  Learn More

 

Online Banking for Business:

Business Online Banking Safety

NACHA - Corporate Account Takeover Tips

FCC - Cybersecurity for Small Business

 

Online Banking:

Online Banking Safety

FDIC Consumer News Information

 

Protecting Your Identity:

Preventing Identity Theft

FTC - Identity Theft Resources

FDIC - Identity Theft Resources

 

Mobile Banking:

Mobile Banking Safety

 

Privacy:


We pride ourselves on maintaining confidential information with the utmost respect and integrity. Please use the link below to download our privacy policy.

 

Download our Privacy Policy


About our website

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personally-identifying information that may be submitted to us when you visit our website. The information we receive depends on what you do when you visit our site. This is how we handle the information we learn about you from your visit to our website.

If you visit our site to read or download information on our web pages such as press releases and checking and savings account information, we collect and store only the following information about you:

  • name of the domain from which you access the Internet;
  • date and time you access our website;
  • pages you may have visited on our site; and,
  • Internet address of the website from where you came to visit our website.

We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different pages and sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.


If you visit our website to use interactive banking tools such as financial calculators and self-tests:
You may be asked for personal information in order to complete the requested analysis or evaluation. This information is NOT retained.


If you identify yourself by sending an e-mail or filling forms such as applications, check reorder forms, contact forms and guest registers; or if you conduct transactions via our online banking service you may be asked for personally-identifying information in order to process your e-mail, form, application, or transaction. 


Privacy of Children


The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act protects children under the age of 13 from the collection of personal information through our website without obtaining verifiable consent from parents.  We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 nor do we allow them to open on-line accounts.

Inquire Now

Call Us 800 273 6908

Partner Site Disclaimer

By accessing the noted link you will be leaving our website and entering a partner site which is hosted by another party. Please be advised that you will no longer be subject to, or under the protection of, the privacy and security policies of our website. We encourage you to read and evaluate the privacy and security policies of the site which you are entering, which may be different than those of ours.

Continue to leave the Northern Bank site.
OR
Stay here to close this message.